Quick Answer: The Tactacam Reveal Ultra was Tactacam’s flagship until the Reveal 4.0 launch on July 16, 2026, and it still beats its replacement where it matters most for a trail camera: detection. TrailCamPro’s independent lab scored it 87/100 overall versus 82/100 for the $159.99 Reveal Pro 4.0, with a faster 0.26-second photo trigger and 100 ft of detection at a 45.6° angle (the Pro 4.0 managed 80 ft at 35.5°). The catch is that it’s now a legacy product, out of stock in tactacam.com’s legacy grid at $139.99. Battery life is also shorter: 7.4 months against the Pro 4.0’s 12.4 months. Buy one only new and at or below about $140; otherwise get the Pro 4.0.

Our best Tactacam trail camera roundup treats the Ultra as a model to skip now that it has left the lineup. For most buyers that’s still right, because the Pro 4.0 is the camera Tactacam supports and sells today. But the Ultra is still one of the most-searched Tactacam models, and some retailers still have it. When we lined up TrailCamPro’s lab numbers, the older camera came out ahead on trigger speed, detection range and detection angle. This review covers what the Ultra does better, where the Pro 4.0 is better, and what the Ultra really costs once you add a data plan.

Published October 2026. Sources: TrailCamPro’s lab tests of the Reveal Ultra and Reveal Pro 4.0, Field & Stream’s two-month field test (March 2026), Outdoor Life’s first look (June 2025), and Tactacam’s own product and data-plan pages, checked October 29, 2026.

Reveal Ultra by the numbers

Reveal Ultra vs. its replacements, measured

TrailCamPro lab resultReveal Ultra (legacy)Reveal Pro 4.0Reveal X 4.0
Overall score87/10082/100—
Trigger & detection score90/10073/10076/100
Photo trigger / recovery0.26 s / 10.9 s0.4 s / 11.0 s0.29 s / 11.1 s
Detection range / angle100 ft / 45.6°80 ft / 35.5°90 ft / 35.3°
Battery, photos (lithium AA, Hybrid)7.4 months12.4 months14.1 months
Transmission time34.7 s41.3 s—
FlashSwitchable low-glow / no-glowSwitchable low-glow / no-glowLow-glow only
Internal storage16GB + SD slot8GB + SD slot8GB + SD slot
Screen2" LCDSide-facing LCDNone
Price (tactacam.com, Oct 29, 2026)$139.99 (legacy, out of stock)$159.99$129.99

The X 4.0 numbers come from our Tactacam Reveal X 4.0 review. Where a cell shows ”—”, TrailCamPro didn’t publish that number in the sources we used.

1. Detection: the older camera wins

Tactacam Reveal Ultra (RV-TC-ULTRA3)

Legacy flagship · $199.99 launch, $139.99 legacy listing · TrailCamPro 87/100
  • 4K photos (TrailCamPro notes they're interpolated) and 1080p video, with 10-, 15- or 30-second clips.
  • Switchable low-glow (96 ft rated) and no-glow (80 ft rated) IR flash, set from the app.
  • Active GPS that keeps reporting after power loss and alerts you if the camera moves more than half a mile.
  • 16GB internal storage plus an SD slot, 12 AA batteries or 12V external power, integrated multi-carrier SIM.

Detection range and angle are the numbers that decide whether a deer crossing at the edge of the frame becomes a photo or a miss. Here, the Ultra’s lab results are clearly better than its replacement’s. TrailCamPro measured 100 ft at 45.6° for the Ultra and 80 ft at 35.5° for the Pro 4.0, so the Ultra covers more distance and a wider zone. Its 0.26-second photo trigger also beats the Pro 4.0’s 0.4 seconds. On a trail where a deer is walking through rather than stopping at a feeder, that difference decides whether you get the whole animal or just the back half.

Two field tests back up the lab. Field & Stream’s Jace Bauserman ran the Ultra for two months across river crossings, food plots and timber, in 50-mph winds, hail and heat up to 108°F. He captured deer to 100 ft with the low-glow flash and 85 ft with no-glow, both slightly past Tactacam’s own ratings. He logged 18 blank photos over the whole test. Outdoor Life’s first look (Scott Einsmann, June 2025) recorded 100% triggering at 10 and 60 ft. The camera missed at 110 ft at night, which matches TrailCamPro’s 100 ft ceiling.

2. Battery: where the Pro 4.0 earns its place

The Ultra’s weak spot is power. On Energizer Ultimate Lithium AAs in Hybrid mode, TrailCamPro estimated 7.4 months of photos and 3.3 months of video. The Pro 4.0 manages 12.4 months of photos, and the X 4.0 manages 14.1 months in our X 4.0 review data. TrailCamPro’s power measurements show why: the Ultra uses 2.22 mW at rest, against 0.79 mW for the Pro 4.0. It also uses about 20–26 watt-seconds per photo, against 14–16 for the newer camera.

Instant mode makes it worse. TrailCamPro measured resting draw rising to 29.83 mW, and photo battery life fell to about 2 months. That matters because, according to TrailCamPro’s notes on both cameras, Instant mode is required for live view. The Ultra is a Gen 3 camera, so it runs on the older REVEAL lithium cartridge and Gen 3 accessories rather than the 4.0’s rechargeable FlexPack system. Tactacam’s Pro 4.0 FAQ confirms the old cartridge doesn’t fit the new cameras. For a camera you can’t reach often, a solar panel on the 12V input is a better fix than buying more AAs.

3. Live View and Active GPS: what you get and what you pay

When the Ultra launched, live view and Active GPS were its two headline features. Only one of them still sets it apart. Tactacam’s current product pages list Live View Mode on both the Reveal Pro 4.0 and the X 4.0, so live view is no longer an Ultra-only feature. The Ultra’s Active GPS is still different. Tactacam markets it as continuing to report after the camera is switched off or loses power, which is useful for theft recovery. The 4.0 pages only promise “built-in GPS tracking.”

The plan cost works the same on all three cameras. Here’s the first-year cost on Tactacam’s current pricing, using annual billing:

First-year cost (annual billing)Reveal UltraReveal Pro 4.0Reveal X 4.0
Camera (tactacam.com)$139.99$159.99$129.99
+ Starter plan (250 photos/mo)$55$55$55
Year one, photos only$194.99$214.99$184.99
+ Live View add-on ($72/yr per camera)$266.99$286.99$256.99

The other tiers, from tactacam.com: Intermediate is $8 a month or $85 a year for 500 photos, Pro is $13 a month or $120 a year for unlimited photos, and the optional XTRA add-on costs $4 a month for one camera ($9 for three or more) for unlimited on-demand and HD requests. When Outdoor Life reviewed the Ultra in June 2025, live video came bundled in a $9 Xtra add-on. Tactacam now sells Live View separately at $6 a month per camera, so reviews from that period understate what live view costs today. For how these numbers compare with SpyPoint, Moultrie and others, see our trail camera data plans compared guide.

Expect less from Active GPS than the marketing suggests. Tactacam’s page says the camera keeps sending coordinates “for weeks” after power loss. Outdoor Life reported up to 72 hours, with location updates every 6 hours. Field & Stream got the half-mile-moved alert while the camera was off. If theft is your main worry, use the GPS together with a lock box. Tactacam still sells a $29.99 security box for Gen 3.0 and earlier cameras, our trail camera security box guide covers other options, and TrailCamPro confirms the Ultra’s door takes a Python cable lock.

4. Where the Reveal Ultra comes up short

Who should still buy a Reveal Ultra

Buy the Ultra if you find a new unit at or below about $140, your camera watches a travel route rather than a feeder, and you can reach it for battery swaps or run it on solar. In that case you get TrailCamPro’s best Reveal detection result and Active GPS for less than a Pro 4.0. Buy the Reveal Pro 4.0 instead if you want the longest battery life, the side-facing screen, the FlexPack system and a current product. If live view is the main reason you’re shopping, compare all your options in our best live view trail camera guide. Skip used Ultras with unknown activation dates, because the 1-year warranty clock may already have run out.

The bottom line

The Tactacam Reveal Ultra is the rare discontinued camera that out-tested its replacement. TrailCamPro scored it 87/100 against the Reveal Pro 4.0’s 82/100, with a faster 0.26-second trigger and 100 ft of detection at 45.6°. The Pro 4.0 is the better all-round buy at $159.99 because of its 12.4-month battery life, current support and newer power system. The Ultra is worth buying only as a new, discounted unit at or below its $139.99 legacy price. For the full current lineup, see our best Tactacam trail cameras ranking, the Reveal X vs Reveal Pro head-to-head if you’re choosing between the two 4.0 models, or our best cellular trail camera rankings to compare it with SpyPoint, Moultrie and the rest.