Quick Answer: The Tactacam Reveal X 3.0 is not discontinued. On November 4, 2026, Tactacam still sells it at $99.99, $30 less than the Reveal X 4.0 that was supposed to replace it. Independent reviewers rate it well: TrailCamPro scored it 84/100, higher than the X 4.0’s 81/100, and TechGearLab scored it 83/100, its top cellular camera. The X 3.0’s weak spot is battery life. TrailCamPro estimated 6.8 months on 12 lithium AAs against 14.1 months for the X 4.0, and it takes twice as long to recover between photos. Buy the X 3.0 if you already own Tactacam’s Gen 3 lithium cartridge or solar panel. If you want a camera you can leave alone all year, spend the extra $30 on the X 4.0.

When Tactacam launched the Reveal 4.0 generation on July 16, 2026, most coverage (including several of our own guides) assumed the X 3.0 had been retired with the Reveal Pro 3.0 and the Reveal Ultra. It wasn’t. Tactacam moved the Pro 3.0 and Ultra to its Legacy Products page but kept the X 3.0 in its current camera lineup, and it cut the price from $119.99 to $99.99. Our best Tactacam trail camera guide ranks it as the brand’s budget pick. This review looks at the independent test results, the battery gap, the live-view confusion and the three-year cost, so you can decide between the X 3.0 and the Reveal X 4.0.

Published November 4, 2026. Prices and stock checked on tactacam.com on November 4, 2026; price history from Wayback Machine snapshots of the same product page. Specs come from Tactacam’s product pages, the X 3.0 owner’s manual and Tactacam’s support center. We did not test the camera ourselves; every test result below is credited to the publication that measured it.

Tactacam Reveal X 3.0 by the numbers

Is the Reveal X 3.0 discontinued? What Tactacam sells today

Tactacam’s Hunt Cameras page and its Legacy Products page tell the story. Here is what each listed on November 4, 2026:

CameraWhere tactacam.com lists itPriceStock on tactacam.com
Reveal Pro 4.0Hunt Cameras (current)$159.99Available
Reveal X 4.0Hunt Cameras (current)$129.99 (2-pack $239.99)Available
Reveal X 3.0Hunt Cameras (current)$99.99Available (Add to Cart)
Reveal X 3.0 2-packHunt Cameras (current)$189.99Out of stock
Reveal X 2.0Hunt Cameras (current)$79.00Available
Reveal Pro 3.0Legacy Productsn/aLegacy
Reveal UltraLegacy Productsn/aLegacy

So the X 3.0 sits in an odd middle spot. It is the previous generation, but Tactacam still sells it next to the 4.0 cameras and the even older X 2.0. TrailCamPro, the retailer that publishes the lab scores below, shows its own X 3.0 listing ($99.99) as sold out, so stock at other stores may run out first.

The price has fallen in two steps, according to Wayback Machine snapshots of the tactacam.com product page:

Snapshot dateReveal X 3.0 price on tactacam.com
July 4, 2024 (launch)$124.99
June 1, 2025$124.99
September 6, 2025$119.99
June 14, 2026$119.99
November 4, 2026 (live page)$99.99

Reveal X 3.0 specs vs the X 2.0 and X 4.0

Spec (Tactacam's figures)Reveal X 2.0Reveal X 3.0Reveal X 4.0
Price on tactacam.com (Nov 4, 2026)$79.00$99.99$129.99
Photo / videonot listed on current page4K (UHD) or 2.5K photos / 1080p video, 10-30 s clips4K (UHD) or 2.5K photos / 1080p video
FlashLow-glow, 96 ftLow-glow (850 nm), 96 ftLow-glow, 96 ft
Trigger speed (Tactacam)0.4 s0.35 s (manual), "sub-1/2s" (product page)not listed
Lens / PIR anglenot listed60° lens, 45° PIR (manual)not listed
StorageSD card required (16-32GB, Class 10 U3)8GB internal + optional SD card (16-32GB U3)8GB internal + optional SD card
Power12 AA, lithium pack or solar12 AA or REVEAL Lithium Cartridge; 12V DC input (4.0 x 1.7 mm plug)12 AA or FlexPack R5/R10; 12V-2A DC input; old Lithium Cartridge not compatible
GPS / SIMnot listedBuilt-in GPS, integrated multi-carrier SIMBuilt-in GPS, integrated multi-carrier SIM
WeatherproofingIP66IP66, -13°F to 140°F (manual)"Rugged, field-ready design" (no IP rating on product page)
ExtrasWi-Fi setup3-shot burst, Wi-Fi live aiming, over-the-air firmwareSimultaneous photo + video, Live View Mode
Warranty1 year1 year from activation (product page)1 year from activation

The spec sheets of the X 3.0 and X 4.0 look almost the same. The differences that matter are on the inside: the X 4.0’s battery system and its faster recovery. Tactacam’s 4K photo claim is also worth a footnote. TrailCamPro labels the 4K photos on both cameras as interpolated, meaning software enlarges the image file rather than the sensor capturing more detail. Tactacam’s own support chart lists the X 3.0 at “up to 24 MP.”

What independent testers measured

TesterScoreWhat they found
TrailCamPro (lab and field review)84/100 overall; picture quality 89/100; trigger speed and detection 78/1000.36 s photo trigger, 22.1 s recovery; 60 ft detection at a 34.1° detection angle (55.4° field of view); 6.8 months on Energizer Ultimate Lithium AAs in Hybrid mode, 4.5 months per charge on XTAR rechargeable lithium, 1.7 months in video mode
TechGearLab (Chris Maxcer, Aug 18, 2026)83/100, ranked #2 of 11; performance 8.0, image quality 9.0, ease of operation 7.0, features 9.0, durability 8.5Photo fired about 20% into the frame out to 100 ft, day and night; Pic + Video mode was the reviewer's favorite; on the minimum-blur setting the IR flash lit subjects to about 20 ft
Outdoor Life (Reveal Pro 3.0 review)No separate X 3.0 scoreRecommended the low-glow X 3.0 over the no-glow Pro 3.0 for buyers who want longer-range night photos

The two main reviews agree on the camera’s strengths. TrailCamPro gave its picture quality 89/100, and TechGearLab gave it 9.0/10, saying it “never coughed up a mess.” Both praise the app. TechGearLab called the REVEAL app one of the simplest it used and liked being able to lower the motion sensitivity remotely when grass keeps setting the camera off. TechGearLab also noted the fold-down antenna that clips to the side of the case for transport.

The detection numbers look different because the two testers measured different things. TrailCamPro reports the distance and angle at which its test rig triggers the camera (60 feet at 34.1 degrees). TechGearLab walked across a field at 10-foot steps and found the camera still fired at 100 feet. Neither method is wrong. TrailCamPro’s figure is the better one for comparing cameras, and TechGearLab’s shows what you can expect on a wide open field. Our trail camera range guide explains why trigger distance, detection angle and flash range are three different numbers.

TrailCamPro listed these drawbacks:

Lab scores: the X 3.0 vs the cameras that replaced it

TrailCamPro has scored the X 3.0, both 4.0 cameras and the Reveal Ultra, so the generations can be compared directly:

TrailCamPro resultReveal X 3.0Reveal X 4.0Reveal Pro 4.0Reveal Ultra (legacy)
Price on tactacam.com (Nov 4, 2026)$99.99$129.99$159.99Legacy
Overall score84/10081/10082/10087/100
Picture quality89/10088/10087/10089/100
Trigger speed and detection78/10076/10073/10090/100
Photo trigger / recovery0.36 s / 22.1 s0.29 s / 11.1 s0.4 s / 11.0 s0.26 s / 10.9 s
Detection range60 ft90 ft80 ft100 ft
Battery, 15 day + 15 night photos, lithium AAs6.8 months14.1 months12.4 months7.4 months
Battery, video mode1.7 months4.1 months4.4 months3.3 months

The table shows where the money goes. The X 3.0 scores slightly higher overall and on picture quality than both 4.0 cameras, and it costs $30 less than the X 4.0. The 4.0 generation’s real upgrade is battery life, which roughly doubled, along with faster recovery and longer detection range. TrailCamPro’s overall score isn’t only battery life: it also rates picture quality, detection and design, and the X 3.0 edges both 4.0 cameras on picture quality and on the trigger-and-detection score. If you want the best detection numbers from Tactacam, the legacy Reveal Ultra still tops all of them, but Tactacam no longer sells it new.

Battery life: what the 6.8-month figure means in practice

TrailCamPro’s test load was 15 daytime and 15 nighttime photos every 24 hours in Hybrid mode, on 12 Energizer Ultimate Lithium AAs. At that rate the X 3.0 needs a fresh set of batteries about every seven months, and the X 4.0 about every 14 months. Over three seasons that comes to roughly five or six sets of 12 AAs for the X 3.0, about 64 batteries, against two or three sets (about 31 batteries) for the X 4.0. At lithium AA prices, those 30-plus extra batteries can cost more than the $30 you save on the camera.

That math changes if you don’t run the X 3.0 on disposable AAs. The X 3.0 takes Tactacam’s REVEAL Lithium Cartridge, which replaces the AA tray and recharges over USB. Tactacam sells the cartridge for $49.99 and a Solar Panel and Lithium Cartridge Bundle for $99.99 (both checked November 4, 2026). The X 4.0 can’t use that cartridge. Tactacam’s X 4.0 FAQ says it works only with its own battery tray or the new FlexPack R5 and R10 packs. If you already own cartridges or a solar panel from a Gen 3 REVEAL, the X 3.0 is the camera that reuses them.

Your settings matter as much as the battery. The X 3.0 manual warns that Instant mode “will consume more battery” because the camera stays connected to receive settings right away. TrailCamPro found battery life poor in Instant mode and in Hybrid mode with constant activity in front of the lens. For the longest run, use Hybrid or a daily check-in, aim the camera away from grass and branches that move in the wind, and use lithium AAs in cold weather, as Tactacam’s manual recommends. Don’t mix battery types. Our best trail camera battery guide compares lithium, alkaline and rechargeable options, and our trail camera solar panel guide covers external panels.

Live View on the X 3.0: Tactacam’s pages disagree

Live View streams real-time video from the camera to the REVEAL app. Whether the X 3.0 supports it depends on which Tactacam page you read:

Tactacam sourceWhat it says about X 3.0 live streaming
X 3.0 product page (Nov 4, 2026)Lists "Live video streaming*" as a feature, with an asterisk for the subscription
Support guide "Using Live Video Streaming and FOTA Updates" (updated Oct 30, 2026)Names X 3.0, Pro 3.0, Ultra, X 4.0 and Pro 4.0 as compatible
Support "Comparison Chart for the Ultras and 3.0s" (updated Oct 27, 2026)Live video streaming: No; on-demand video request: No

The support guide lists the requirements: the Pro plan ($13 a month) plus the Live View add-on ($6 a month or $72 a year per camera), REVEAL app 5.10.4 or newer, a formatted Class 10 U3 SD card, at least 40% battery, three or more bars of LTE signal, and the camera set to Instant / Live View mode. Each session runs for 2 minutes and can be extended to 4 minutes. The camera doesn’t capture motion-triggered photos while a stream is live.

Even if your X 3.0 supports it, Live View is a poor fit for this camera. Instant mode is the setting TrailCamPro found drains the X 3.0’s batteries fastest, and the X 3.0 already has half the battery life of the X 4.0. If live streaming is the reason you’re buying, read our best trail camera with live view guide and check that the Live View toggle appears for your camera in the REVEAL app before you pay for the add-on.

What a Reveal X 3.0 costs over three years

Every REVEAL camera needs a Tactacam data plan. There’s no free tier, but there’s no carrier contract or activation fee either. Tactacam’s plan page listed these prices on November 4, 2026:

REVEAL planMonthlyAnnualPhotos per monthEach extra camera
Starter$5$55250 (+$5 per 250)$5/mo or $55/yr
Intermediate$8$85500 (+$5 per 250)$7.50/mo or $75/yr
Pro$13$120Unlimited$12/mo or $96/yr
Live View add-on$6$72Per camera, needs Pro plann/a

HD photo and video requests cost $5 per 50 on every plan. Here is the three-year cost of one camera at today’s tactacam.com prices, not counting batteries:

CameraHardware3 years Starter (annual)3-year total3 years Pro (annual)3-year total
Reveal X 2.0$79.00$165$244.00$360$439.00
Reveal X 3.0$99.99$165$264.99$360$459.99
Reveal X 4.0$129.99$165$294.99$360$489.99

On the Starter plan, the X 3.0 is the cheapest Tactacam camera with built-in memory and GPS to run for three years. The $30 gap to the X 4.0 is 10% of the three-year total, and as the battery section shows, you can spend that much on extra AAs. Our trail camera data plans compared guide runs the same three-year math for SpyPoint, Moultrie and Stealth Cam.

Warranty and security

Tactacam’s product page gives the X 3.0 a “1 year from activation date” warranty. The limited warranty printed in the X 3.0 owner’s manual says “one year from the date of purchase.” The warranty covers manufacturer defects, including buttons, a cracked lens, the SD card spring and the USB port. It excludes damage caused by people or animals, and the manual names the antenna, strap, lens and housing. Keep your receipt and note your activation date. TrailCamPro adds its own second year of warranty on cameras it sells, but its X 3.0 listing is sold out. Our trail camera warranty guide compares warranty terms across brands.

Theft is the other risk for a camera that sends its location to your phone. TrailCamPro notes the X 3.0 case has a bracket for a Python cable lock and two threaded tripod inserts. Tactacam sells a Gen 3.0-and-earlier REVEAL Security Box for $29.99, which is a different box from the one made for the 4.0 cameras. See our best trail camera security box guide for other options.

Who should buy the Reveal X 3.0

The bottom line

The Tactacam Reveal X 3.0 is still on sale at $99.99, and it holds up against the cameras that were meant to replace it. TrailCamPro scored it 84/100, above the X 4.0 (81) and Pro 4.0 (82). TechGearLab scored it 83/100, the best cellular camera in its 11-camera test, for its picture quality, easy app and Pic + Video mode. The trade-offs are battery life and recovery speed. TrailCamPro estimated 6.8 months on lithium AAs against 14.1 months for the X 4.0, and measured a 22.1-second recovery between photos against 11.1 seconds. If you already own Tactacam’s Gen 3 lithium cartridge or solar panel, or you check your cameras often, the X 3.0 is the cheapest good camera in the REVEAL lineup to run, at $264.99 for three years on the Starter plan. If you want to set a camera and leave it for a year, the $129.99 X 4.0 is worth the extra $30.